Friday, September 28, 2018 6:23 AM

Return to Georgia Home Page

Little River Gun Club - Lincolnton GA

2018 GEORGIA STATE BB & HS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

21 Sept - 23 Sept 2018

 

First let me begin by saying Thank You to each and everyone of you for your support during this 2018 Silhouette season, for without you, there would be no matches.  Followed by recognition of the Norman family and their support of IHMSA in Georgia; and then by the three amazing amigos of mine, Melvin, Ken and Stephen; who put the really hard work into making these matches what they are......Thank You Amigos.  God willing, we will return next year and do it all over again.

We had a total of 63 guns fired for this 2018 Georgia State Big Bore and Half Scale Open Championship; we especially thank our non-Georgia participants for their support...David Hamilton (NC), Larry Elrod (SC), Henry and Sue Aumon (SC), Stuart Barrett (AL) and our Region 2 Director, Allen Gaskin (LA).

Score results are as posted below.

Sherri and Ron Dixon suffered a family loss just prior to this match and wanted to express their appreciation for the condolences, kind words and acts of kindness during this time of loss.

Until next year, Melvin, Ken, Stephen and Robert

BIG BORE RESULTS
PRODUCTION   C P T R ToT SO CO Notes
INT  
J. Melvin Calliham BF: 300/221R 15 15 15 15 60 2 40 Champion
Kenneth Hale BF: 32-20 Win 15 14 15 13 57 0 38 1st
Robert Walker MOA: 6.5 Grendel 15 14 12 15 56 0 37 2nd
David Hamilton MOA: 7 BR 15 13 12 13 53 0 35 3rd
Ron Dixon BF: 30-20 Win 15 15 10 12 52 0 34  
Allen Gaskin BF: 270 Max 15 13 9 11 48 0 32  
AAA  
Richard Pickering TC: 7 TCU 11 11 6 11 39 0 26 1st CB
AA  
Clint Johnson TC: 30 C 14 10 9 13 46 0 30 1st CB
Stephen Kuehl BF: 357 Mag 10 14 12 9 45 0 30 2nd
Larry Elrod TC: 357 Max 11 12 7 6 36 0 24  
C  
Robert Cox S&W: 44 Mag 6 1 0 1 8 0 5 1st NC: C
REVOLVER   C P T R ToT SO CO Notes
INT  
J. Melvin Calliham FA: 357 Mag 15 15 12 14 56 0 37 Champion
David Hamilton DW: 44 Mag 15 13 12 13 53 0 35 1st
Ron Dixon FA: 357 Mag 15 12 13 12 52 0 34 2nd CB
Robert Walker FA: 357 Mag 15 14 13 8 50 0 33 CB
Allen Gaskin FA: 41 Mag 15 14 5 0 34 0 22 DNF
AAA  
Richard Pickering FA: 44 Mag 13 13 13 11 50 0 33 1st CB
Kenneth Hale FA: 41 Mag 15 14 11 7 47 0 31  
A  
Stephen Kuehl FA: 357 M 11 14 9 10 44 0 29 1st ML
STANDING   C P T R ToT SO CO Notes
INT  
J. Melvin Calliham BF: 30-20 Win 15 12 9 7 43 0 28 Champion CB
Robert Walker MOA: 30 Reece 13 4 6 10 33 0 22 1st
David Hamilton TC: 30 Reece 10 10 3 5 28 0 18  
AAA  
Ron Dixon TC: 32-20 Win 14 13 7 8 42 0 28 1st ML
Kenneth Hale TC: 32-20 Win 11 9 2 4 26 0 17 2nd
Robert Cox S&W: 3 1 5 3 12 0 8 CB
AA  
Stephen Kuehl BF: 30-20 Win 12 8 6 3 29 0 19 1st
B  
Robert Cox S&W: 2 3 1 0 6 0 4 1st Re-Entry
UNLIMITED   C P T R ToT SO CO Notes
 
INT  
Ron Dixon XP100: 7 BR 15 15 15 14 59 10 39 Champion
Kenneth Hale XP100: 7 BR 15 15 15 14 59 9 39 1st
Robert Walker XP100: 6.5 Grendel 15 15 13 13 56 0 37 2nd
David Hamilton XP100: 7 INTL 15 15 11 14 55 0 36 3rd
J. Melvin Calliham Defiance: 6.5 Grendel 15 15 13 11 54 0 36  
AAA  
Stuart Barrett XP100: 7 TCU 15 15 13 11 54 0 36 1st
Henry Auman XP100: 7 BR 13 14 9 13 49 0 32 2nd
Richard Pickering Defiance: 6 BR 12 11 8 8 39 0 26  
AA  
Stephen Kuehl Savage: 30 BR 13 14 14 11 52 0 34 1st
Larry Elrod XP100: 7 BR 14 13 8 9 44 0 29  
UNLIMITED ANY SIGHT   C P T R ToT SO CO Notes
INT  
Stuart Barrett XP100: 25 BR 15 15 15 15 60 6 40 Champion
David Hamilton XP100: 6.5 BC 15 15 15 15 60 2 40 1st
Ron Dixon XP 100: 7 BR 15 15 14 15 59 0 39 2ndCB
Richard Pickering Defiance: 6 BR 15 14 13 14 56 0 37 3rd
Allen Gaskin Apache: 7 BR 15 15 15 10 55 0 36 4th
Richard Pickering TC: 300 W 14 15 10 12 51 0 34 CB Re-Entry
AAA  
Dan Masson TC: 30-30 Win 15 14 11 15 55 0 36 1st CB
Henry Auman TC: 30 Herrett 15 15 13 11 54 0 36 2nd
Larry Elrod TC: 7 TCU 15 14 10 8 47 0 31 3rd
Richard Pickering TC: 30 Reece 13 13 10 10 46 0 30 CB Re-Entry
Larry Davis XP100: 308 Win 9 9 2 4 24 0 16  
AA  
Clint Johnson TC: 7 TCU 15 15 15 14 59 0 39 1st ML
Clint Johnson TC: 7 TCU 15 15 15 11 56 0 37 CB ML Re-Entry
Sue Auman XP 100: 7 BR 15 15 12 8 50 0 33 2nd
UNLIMITED STANDING   C P T R ToT SO CO Notes
AA  
Ron Dixon TC: 32-20 Win 12 11 8 6 37 0 2 4 Champion CB
HALF SCALE RESULTS
UNLIMITED ANY SIGHT HALF SCALE   C P T R ToT SO CO Notes
     
AAA   C P T R T SO CO Notes
Richard Pickering Defiance: 6 BR 14 14 11 12 51 1 34 Champion
Stuart Barrett XP100: 25x221 14 14 14 7 49 0 32 1st
Ron Dixon XP100: 7 BR 15 13 7 12 47 0 31 CB
AA  
Dan Masson TC: 223 Rem 15 14 12 10 51 0 34 1st
Clint Johnson TC: 223 Rem 14 15 8 13 50 0 33 2nd
Sue Auman XP100: 223 Rem 15 14 8 11 48 0 32 3rd
Larry Davis TC: 223 Rem 12 13 12 10 47 0 31 4th
Henry Auman TC: 223 Rem 10 7 6 8 31 0 20  
UNLIMITED HALF SCALE   C P T R ToT SO CO Notes
AAA  
Ron Dixon XP100: 7 BR 10 9 10 10 39 0 26 1st
A  
Stuart Barrett XP100: 7 TCU 11 13 9 7 40 0 26 Champion ML
B  
Larry Elrod XP100: 223 Rem 10 12 2 4 28 0 18 1st ML
 
3 Gun Aggregates
BB
  S R P U US Agg
J. Melvin Calliham 43* 56* 60* 54 0 159
Ron Dixon 42* 52 52* 59* 37 153
Robert Walker 33* 50 56* 56* 0 145
Kenneth Hale 26* 47 57* 59* 0 142
David Hamilton 28* 53 53* 55* 0 136
Stephen Kuehl 29* 44 45* 52* 0 126
 
4 Gun Aggregates
BB
  S R P U US Agg
J. Melvin Calliham 43* 56* 60* 54* 0 213
Ron Dixon 42* 52* 52* 59* 37 205
Robert Walker 33* 50* 56* 56* 0 195
David Hamilton 28* 53* 53* 55* 0 189
Kenneth Hale 26* 47* 57* 59* 0 189
Stephen Kuehl 29* 44* 45* 52* 0 170
 
Standing Aggregates
BB
  S US Agg
Ron Dixon 42* 37* 79
 
Half Scale Aggregates
  UHS UASHS Agg
Stuart Barrett 40 49 89
Ron Dixon 39 47 86
Notes: [NC = Unclassified] [ML = Match Leg] [JC = Jump Class] [SO = Shoot Off] [CO = 40 Round Coverted Score] [NRA = National Rifle Association ]
Copyright 2018 GAIHMSA Return to Georgia Home Page Made on a Mac